Happy Mid-Autumn Festival

With popularity on par with Chinese New Year, the Mid-Autumn Festival is one of the most important holidays in Chinese culture and is celebrated all over the world during the full moon between September and October. 

Festival Origin

Over 3,000 years ago, during the Zhou Dynasty, the Chinese emperors worshiped the harvest moon in autumn and believed the practice would bring them a plentiful harvest the following year. The holiday gained popularity during the Tang dynasty where worshipping the moon became popular among the upper class, where drinking and dancing would take place in the courts of rich merchants and officials. The common citizens prayed to the moon for a good harvest.  During the Northern Song Dynasty, the festival was established as the Mid-Autumn Festival on the 15th day of the 8th lunar month.

Modern Celebration

Today, the festival is generally a time for reunions among friends and family to enjoy the full moon, a symbol of harmony and unity. There are many regional or cultural customs, such as eating mooncakes, burning incense, performing lion and dragon dances, and carrying brightly lit lanterns.

Mooncakes

According to a popular legend, during the Yuan Dynasty, mooncakes were used to pass around messages of rebellion. Now, as the most famous food of the Mid-Autumn festival, boxes of mooncakes are exchanged as gifts and eaten with families. They are usually round, about the size of hockey pucks, and come in a wide range of flavors.

Common Greetings

Happy Mid-Autumn Festival!
In Chinese: 中秋快乐!

Wish you and your family a happy Mid-Autumn Festival
In Chinese: 祝你和你的家人中秋快乐

Wishing us a long life to share the graceful moonlight, though thousands of miles apart.
In Chinese: 但愿人长久,千里共婵娟

A bright moon and stars twinkle and shine. Wishing you a merry Mid-Autumn Festival, bliss, and happiness.
In Chinese: 皓月闪烁,星光闪耀,中秋佳节,美满快乐

Other Names

  • Moon Festival
  • Harvest Moon Festival
  • Mooncake Festival
  • Reunion Festival

We wish everyone celebrating around the world this year a very happy Mid-Autumn Festival!

About the Author

Corah Whipple

Marketing Specialist

Keep Reading...

How Is Remdesivir Made?

Gileadʹs antiviral drug remdesivir (Veklury, 1) was approved by the FDA on May 1st for emergency use against coronavirus disease-2019 (COVID-19) after just a one-day review. Now the onerous task falls upon Gilead to make enough of the drug to supply doctors and...

read more

How Does Remdesivir Work?

Gileadʹs antiviral drug remdesivir has been catapulted to the limelight as the only FDA-approved treatment of coronavirus Covid-19 for emergency use thus far. On April 29, 2020, preliminary clinical trials indicated that the drug has shown some efficacy. While...

read more

Headquarters

1F & 3F, Block A
2829 JinKe Road
Zhangjiang Hi-Tech Park
PuDong New Area
Shanghai China, 201203

w

Contact Us

China: +86 21 5132 0088
US: +1 650 419 9974
Europe: +45 4586 9000
Japan: +81 03 5403 6975

contact@chempartner.com

Share This